07. December 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Awards Ceremony Video

Literary Arts

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Riley Hicks, Holton High School, “Cut From the Same Cloth”
    Holton - Riley Hicks - "Cut From the Same Cloth"
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Frucci, Fruitport High School, “Helping Hands”
    Fruitport - Rebecca Frucci - "Helping Hands"

  • 3rd Place – Marria Davis, Muskegon High School, “Meltdown”
    Muskegon - Marria Davis - "Meltdown"
  • Honorable Mention – Nikitha Nelapudi, North Muskegon High School, “Black Leaves and Silver Trees”
    North Muskegon - Nikitha Nelapudi - "Black Leaves and Silver Trees"

  • Honorable Mention – Benjamin Baird, Spring Lake High School, “Andy’s Thoughts”
    Spring Lake - Benjamin Baird - "Andy's Thoughts"

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Gross, Grand Haven High School, marimba solo of “A Cricket Sang and Set the Sun” by Blake Tyson
  • 2nd Place – Madisyn Jennings, Muskegon High School, dance set to “Home” by Daughter
  • 3rd Place – Gabrielle Gripton, Mona Shores High School, dance set to “The Line that Ties Me” by Julia Stone

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The Blue Crew” featuring Rayne Ackerberg, Lauren Bliss, Lindsay Bliss, Lucy Carpenter, Jenna Corgan, Lindsey Golden, Grace Goszkowicz, Ellie Hayhurst, Kendal Hoppa, Kelcie Hozer, Sierra Johnson, Haley Klanke, Nicole Rypstra, and Madison Webster – North Muskegon High School, “White Winter Hymnal” by Pentatonix
  • 2nd Place – “The Calvary 6” featuring Ililo Bisee, Will Dukes, Christi Evans, Chloe Morse, Nick Roberts, and Lindsey VanRyswyk – Calvary Christian School, “From the Day” by I Am They
  • 3rd Place – “Mosaik” featuring Jalen Burks, Andrew D’Avignon, Jaden Duquette, Angelo Hernandez-Sias, and Carlos Hernandez-Sias – Muskegon High School, “The Break Up”

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Reeths-Puffer High School – Jarrett Bassett and Joshua Robidoux, “A Monologue for Thee” by BriTANick
07. December 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Visual Arts Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2016 Visual Arts Nominees!

Calvary Christian - Allyson Richards - "Through the Veteran's Mind"

Calvary Christian – Allyson Richards – “Through the Veteran’s Mind”

Fremont - Mitchell Hawkins - "Reflections"

Fremont – Mitchell Hawkins – “Reflections”

Fruitport - Rebecca Frucci - "Helping Hands"

Fruitport – Rebecca Frucci – “Helping Hands”

Grand Haven - Caroline Harvitt - "Weathered"

Grand Haven – Caroline Harvitt – “Weathered”

Grant - Andrea Gardner - "Jack O'Lantern"

Grant – Andrea Gardner – “Jack O’Lantern”

Hart - Claire Marshall - "Early Morning Walk"

Hart – Claire Marshall – “Early Morning Walk”

Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "If You Give a Boy a Gun"

Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “If You Give a Boy a Gun”

Holton - Riley Hicks - "Cut From the Same Cloth"

Holton – Riley Hicks – “Cut From the Same Cloth”

MACTC - Carna Machowski - "Black and White Torn Paper"

MACTC – Carna Machowski – “Black and White Torn Paper”

Mason County Central - Carleigh Davis - "Coexist"

Mason County Central – Carleigh Davis – “Coexist”

Mason County Eastern - Alex Abernathy - "It's What's Inside"

Mason County Eastern – Alex Abernathy – “It’s What’s Inside”

Muskegon Heights Academy - Julieaunna Clark - "Her Stairway to Knowledge"

Muskegon Heights Academy – Julieaunna Clark – “Her Stairway to Knowledge”

Mona Shores - Alex Baker - "KISS MY ____"

Mona Shores – Alex Baker – “KISS MY ____”

Montague - Chloe Scamehorn - "One and the Same"

Montague – Chloe Scamehorn – “One and the Same”

Muskegon - Marria Davis - "Meltdown"

Muskegon – Marria Davis – “Meltdown”

Muskegon Catholic Central - MiKahla Koehler - "As She Cries"

Muskegon Catholic Central – MiKahla Koehler – “As She Cries”

Newaygo - DeAnna Strong - "Layers of Personality"

Newaygo – DeAnna Strong – “Layers of Personality”

North Muskegon - Nikitha Nelapudi - "Black Leaves and Silver Trees"

North Muskegon – Nikitha Nelapudi – “Black Leaves and Silver Trees”

OAISD Career Tech Center - Darnell Clink - "Stargazed"

OAISD Career Tech Center – Darnell Clink – “Stargazed”

Oakridge - Holly Baker - "Everyday is for Flowers"

Oakridge – Holly Baker – “Everyday is for Flowers”

Orchard View - Salencia Farr - "The Metal Maiden"

Orchard View – Salencia Farr – “The Metal Maiden”

Pentwater - Hannah Gebhart - "Chocolate"

Pentwater – Hannah Gebhart – “Chocolate”

Ravenna - Katelyn VanderWoude - "Who Are You?"

Ravenna – Katelyn VanderWoude – “Who Are You?”

Reeths-Puffer - Trenton Bouchard - "Dream Drifting"

Reeths-Puffer – Trenton Bouchard – “Dream Drifting”

Shelby - Dylan Towne - "Steampunk Observation"

Shelby – Dylan Towne – “Steampunk Observation”

Spring Lake - Benjamin Baird - "Andy's Thoughts"

Spring Lake – Benjamin Baird – “Andy’s Thoughts”

Walkerville - Ashley Merriman - "The Beauty in the Beast"

Walkerville – Ashley Merriman – “The Beauty in the Beast”

Whitehall - Brianna Griffin - "Around the World"

Whitehall – Brianna Griffin – “Around the World”

Western Michigan Christian High School - Clay Negen - "Sitting On the Galaxy"

Western Michigan Christian High School – Clay Negen – “Sitting On the Galaxy”

01. March 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Literary Arts Nominees · Categories: Literary Arts, Showcase

Here are the 2016 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

29. February 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Tickets · Categories: Showcase

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2016 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • In Advance
    • $8 Adults
    • $6 Seniors
    • $5 Students
    • $14 Adults (two-night pack)
  • At the Door
    • $9 All Tickets

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools will be represented on which night:

Wednesday – March 16th – 7:00 pm

  • Coopersville High School*
  • Fremont High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Grant High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Muskegon Area Career Tech Center*
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School*
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Muskegon High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • OAISD Careerline Tech Center*
  • Oakridge High School
  • Orchard View High School
  • Pentwater High School*
  • Walkerville High School
  • Whitehall High School

Thursday – March 17th – 7:00 pm

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Fruitport High School*
  • Hart High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Newaygo High School*
  • Ravenna High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Western MI Christian High School*
  • White Cloud High School*

Note: Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

* These schools do not have a performing arts act.

Buying Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)

04. December 2015 · Comments Off on 2016 Logo Design Contest · Categories: logo-contest

And the winner is…

Showcase 2016 logo

Designed by Brittany Bates, from OAISD’s Careerline Tech Center.

Brittany will receive $100, two tickets to Showcase, two Showcase T-shirts, five copies of the program, and will be recognized in the program.

Congratulations, Brittany!

Thank you to all of the students who submitted entries! We received 61 entries in total. All participants will receive a participation certificate to add to their portfolio.

13. October 2015 · Comments Off on 2016 Logo Design Contest Open · Categories: Showcase

Contest Graphic for Web

The fourth annual Showcase Logo Design Contest is now open!

Students from Showcase High Schools are invited to submit a logo for Showcase 2016 that will be used on our T-shirts, programs, advertising, and social media!

You can view the flyer below with details on the contest.

Click here for the flyer

Here are the winning logos from the first three years:

Showcase 2013 Logo     Ashton Spicer Showcase Yellow Logo       SHOWCASE2

 

20. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Literary Arts

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Abby Olsen, Mona Shores High School, “Deterioration”

    Mona Shores - Abby Olsen - "Deterioration", Oil Pastel

    Mona Shores – Abby Olsen – “Deterioration”, Oil Pastel

  • 2nd Place – Morgan Nichols, Reeths-Puffer High School, “The Rhythm of Art”

    Reeths-Puffer - Morgan Nichols - "The Rhythm of Art", Wood and Old Piano Keys

    Reeths-Puffer – Morgan Nichols – “The Rhythm of Art”, Wood and Old Piano Keys

  • 3rd Place – Anna Carmolli, Careerline Tech Center, “Blossom”

    Careerline Tech Center - Anna Carmolli - "Blossom", Watercolor and Ink

    Careerline Tech Center – Anna Carmolli – “Blossom”, Watercolor and Ink

  • Honorable Mention – Jimmy Cobb, North Muskegon High School, “Carried Away”

    North Muskegon - Jimmy Cobb - "Carried Away", Oil Pastel

    North Muskegon – Jimmy Cobb – “Carried Away”, Oil Pastel

  • Honorable Mention – Katie Hettenbach, Spring Lake High School, “Angles and Anatomy”

    Spring Lake - Katie Hettenbach - "Angles and Anatomy", Mixed Media

    Spring Lake – Katie Hettenbach – “Angles and Anatomy”, Mixed Media

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Chloe Kimes, Mason County Central High School, “Sante August”
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Anderson, Reeths-Puffer High School, “Santa Fe” from Newsies
  • 3rd Place – Maddie Jackson and Sandra Yacoub, Mona Shores High School, “Give It Up”

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The Dynamic Trio” featuring Haley Klanke, Megan Massey, and Elizabeth Pitcher – North Muskegon High School, “The Chain”
  • 2nd Place – “Cell Block Tango” featuring LaPrea Anthony, Erik Barrientos, Alissa Firlit, Julia Firlit, Quinn Kendra, Michael Kreznak, Hannah Kuipers, Meghan Lawton, Alexandra McCarty, Elizabeth Miller, and Brynne Wilcox – Mona Shores High School, “Cell Block Tango” from Chicago
  • 3rd Place – “The Calvary Five” featuring Ililo Bisee, Joel Fullmer, Cory Greeno, Cloe Morse, and Michelle Postiff – Shelby High School, “More Than a Feeling”

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Western Michigan Christian High School – “Horns + Rhythm = Swing!” featuring Erik Bean, Maddie Burton, Reece Butrick, Ben DeKryger, Luke Enders, David Gilson, Daniel Hartley, Hannah Hughes, Jordyn Jeltema, Greg Plyler, Caleb Sisson, Chris Visser, Mary Williams, and Nick Wolffis
06. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Visual Art Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2015 Visual Arts Nominees.

Calvary Christian - Sydney Hammond - "Reflection", Oil Painting

Calvary Christian – Sydney Hammond – “Reflection”, Oil Painting

Careerline Tech Center - Anna Carmolli - "Blossom", Watercolor and Ink

Careerline Tech Center – Anna Carmolli – “Blossom”, Watercolor and Ink

Coopersville - Rachel Myszak - "Everyday Technology", Ink

Coopersville – Rachel Myszak – “Everyday Technology”, Ink

Fremont - Will Hawkins - "Moose Lake", Pencil

Fremont – Will Hawkins – “Moose Lake”, Pencil

Fruitport - Kaytee Walker - "The Beauty of Imagination", Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink

Fruitport – Kaytee Walker – “The Beauty of Imagination”, Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink

Grand Haven - Stephanie Shantz - "Grand Mere", White Earthenware Clay

Grand Haven – Stephanie Shantz – “Grand Mere”, White Earthenware Clay

Grant - Madison Lawyer - "The Wind and the Sea", Colored Pencil

Grant – Madison Lawyer – “The Wind and the Sea”, Colored Pencil

Hart - Sonia Lopez - "Fishy Dream", Pencil and Colored Pencil

Hart – Sonia Lopez – “Fishy Dream”, Pencil and Colored Pencil

Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "My Family", Pencil

Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “My Family”, Pencil

Holton - Mary Humphreys - "Past to Present", Graphite and Charcoal

Holton – Mary Humphreys – “Past to Present”, Graphite and Charcoal

Mason County Central - Courtney Cooper - "Beautifully Old", Graphite

Mason County Central – Courtney Cooper – “Beautifully Old”, Graphite

Mason County Eastern - Jordan Mickevich - "Black and White", Pencil

Mason County Eastern – Jordan Mickevich – “Black and White”, Pencil

Mona Shores - Abby Olsen - "Deterioration", Oil Pastel

Mona Shores – Abby Olsen – “Deterioration”, Oil Pastel

Montague - Shelby Friday - "Generations of Beauty", Mixed Media

Montague – Shelby Friday – “Generations of Beauty”, Mixed Media

Muskegon Area Career Tech Center - Ally Givens - "The Thoughtless Women", Torn Paper

Muskegon Area Career Tech Center – Ally Givens – “The Thoughtless Women”, Torn Paper

Muskegon Catholic Central - Kyra Pikowitz - "Expressions", Oil on Canvas

Muskegon Catholic Central – Kyra Pikowitz – “Expressions”, Oil on Canvas

Muskegon Heights PSA - Derek Peterson - "Arthur Ashe", Graphite

Muskegon Heights PSA – Derek Peterson – “Arthur Ashe”, Graphite

Muskegon - Juan Martinez - "Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love", Oil on Canvas

Muskegon – Juan Martinez – “Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love”, Oil on Canvas

Newaygo - Faith Sobers - "8:18", Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking

Newaygo – Faith Sobers – “8:18”, Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking

North Muskegon - Jimmy Cobb - "Carried Away", Oil Pastel

North Muskegon – Jimmy Cobb – “Carried Away”, Oil Pastel

Oakridge - Mariah Morgan - "The Inner Me", Mixed Media

Oakridge – Mariah Morgan – “The Inner Me”, Mixed Media

Orchard View - Zack Bancuk - "Inspiration Graduation", Pencil

Orchard View – Zack Bancuk – “Inspiration Graduation”, Pencil

Ravenna - Justin Jones - "Calvin Johnson", Ink

Ravenna – Justin Jones – “Calvin Johnson”, Ink

Reeths-Puffer - Morgan Nichols - "The Rhythm of Art", Wood and Old Piano Keys

Reeths-Puffer – Morgan Nichols – “The Rhythm of Art”, Wood and Old Piano Keys

Shelby - Yazzlin Hernandez - "A Man is His Own Prisoner", Acrylic on Canvas

Shelby – Yazzlin Hernandez – “A Man is His Own Prisoner”, Acrylic on Canvas

Spring Lake - Katie Hettenbach - "Angles and Anatomy", Mixed Media

Spring Lake – Katie Hettenbach – “Angles and Anatomy”, Mixed Media

Walkerville - Madelynn Eschman - "Nature Up Close", Digital Photography

Walkerville – Madelynn Eschman – “Nature Up Close”, Digital Photography

Western MI Christian - Hyrie Ma - "I Am Cold", Paint

Western MI Christian – Hyrie Ma – “I Am Cold”, Paint

White Cloud - Tiffany Lapworth - "Beauty in the Dark", Acrylic on Canvas

White Cloud – Tiffany Lapworth – “Beauty in the Dark”, Acrylic on Canvas

Whitehall - Tyler Quillen - "Rose", Pastel

Whitehall – Tyler Quillen – “Rose”, Pastel

06. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Literary Arts Nominees · Categories: Literary Arts

Here are the 2015 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

20. February 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Tickets · Categories: Showcase

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2015 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • $8 in advance
  • $9 at the door
  • $14 for two-night pack

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools perform on which night:

Wednesday – March 18th – 7:00 pm

  • Careerline Tech Center
  • Coopersville High School
  • Fremont High School
  • Fruitport High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Grant High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Muskegon Area Career Tech Center
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Muskegon High School
  • Newaygo High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • Oakridge High School
  • Orchard View High School
  • Ravenna High School

Thursday* – March 19th – 7:00 pm

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Hart High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Ottawa County Homeschool
  • Pentwater High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Walkerville High School
  • Western Michigan Christian High School
  • White Cloud High School
  • Whitehall High School

* Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

Buying Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)