13. October 2015 · Comments Off on 2016 Logo Design Contest Open · Categories: Showcase

Contest Graphic for Web

The fourth annual Showcase Logo Design Contest is now open!

Students from Showcase High Schools are invited to submit a logo for Showcase 2016 that will be used on our T-shirts, programs, advertising, and social media!

You can view the flyer below with details on the contest.

Click here for the flyer

Here are the winning logos from the first three years:

Showcase 2013 Logo     Ashton Spicer Showcase Yellow Logo       SHOWCASE2

 

20. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Literary Arts

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Abby Olsen, Mona Shores High School, “Deterioration”

    Mona Shores - Abby Olsen - "Deterioration", Oil Pastel

    Mona Shores – Abby Olsen – “Deterioration”, Oil Pastel

  • 2nd Place – Morgan Nichols, Reeths-Puffer High School, “The Rhythm of Art”

    Reeths-Puffer - Morgan Nichols - "The Rhythm of Art", Wood and Old Piano Keys

    Reeths-Puffer – Morgan Nichols – “The Rhythm of Art”, Wood and Old Piano Keys

  • 3rd Place – Anna Carmolli, Careerline Tech Center, “Blossom”

    Careerline Tech Center - Anna Carmolli - "Blossom", Watercolor and Ink

    Careerline Tech Center – Anna Carmolli – “Blossom”, Watercolor and Ink

  • Honorable Mention – Jimmy Cobb, North Muskegon High School, “Carried Away”

    North Muskegon - Jimmy Cobb - "Carried Away", Oil Pastel

    North Muskegon – Jimmy Cobb – “Carried Away”, Oil Pastel

  • Honorable Mention – Katie Hettenbach, Spring Lake High School, “Angles and Anatomy”

    Spring Lake - Katie Hettenbach - "Angles and Anatomy", Mixed Media

    Spring Lake – Katie Hettenbach – “Angles and Anatomy”, Mixed Media

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Chloe Kimes, Mason County Central High School, “Sante August”
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Anderson, Reeths-Puffer High School, “Santa Fe” from Newsies
  • 3rd Place – Maddie Jackson and Sandra Yacoub, Mona Shores High School, “Give It Up”

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The Dynamic Trio” featuring Haley Klanke, Megan Massey, and Elizabeth Pitcher – North Muskegon High School, “The Chain”
  • 2nd Place – “Cell Block Tango” featuring LaPrea Anthony, Erik Barrientos, Alissa Firlit, Julia Firlit, Quinn Kendra, Michael Kreznak, Hannah Kuipers, Meghan Lawton, Alexandra McCarty, Elizabeth Miller, and Brynne Wilcox – Mona Shores High School, “Cell Block Tango” from Chicago
  • 3rd Place – “The Calvary Five” featuring Ililo Bisee, Joel Fullmer, Cory Greeno, Cloe Morse, and Michelle Postiff – Shelby High School, “More Than a Feeling”

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Western Michigan Christian High School – “Horns + Rhythm = Swing!” featuring Erik Bean, Maddie Burton, Reece Butrick, Ben DeKryger, Luke Enders, David Gilson, Daniel Hartley, Hannah Hughes, Jordyn Jeltema, Greg Plyler, Caleb Sisson, Chris Visser, Mary Williams, and Nick Wolffis
06. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Visual Art Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2015 Visual Arts Nominees.

Calvary Christian - Sydney Hammond - "Reflection", Oil Painting

Calvary Christian – Sydney Hammond – “Reflection”, Oil Painting

Careerline Tech Center - Anna Carmolli - "Blossom", Watercolor and Ink

Careerline Tech Center – Anna Carmolli – “Blossom”, Watercolor and Ink

Coopersville - Rachel Myszak - "Everyday Technology", Ink

Coopersville – Rachel Myszak – “Everyday Technology”, Ink

Fremont - Will Hawkins - "Moose Lake", Pencil

Fremont – Will Hawkins – “Moose Lake”, Pencil

Fruitport - Kaytee Walker - "The Beauty of Imagination", Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink

Fruitport – Kaytee Walker – “The Beauty of Imagination”, Graphite, Colored Pencil, and Ink

Grand Haven - Stephanie Shantz - "Grand Mere", White Earthenware Clay

Grand Haven – Stephanie Shantz – “Grand Mere”, White Earthenware Clay

Grant - Madison Lawyer - "The Wind and the Sea", Colored Pencil

Grant – Madison Lawyer – “The Wind and the Sea”, Colored Pencil

Hart - Sonia Lopez - "Fishy Dream", Pencil and Colored Pencil

Hart – Sonia Lopez – “Fishy Dream”, Pencil and Colored Pencil

Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "My Family", Pencil

Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “My Family”, Pencil

Holton - Mary Humphreys - "Past to Present", Graphite and Charcoal

Holton – Mary Humphreys – “Past to Present”, Graphite and Charcoal

Mason County Central - Courtney Cooper - "Beautifully Old", Graphite

Mason County Central – Courtney Cooper – “Beautifully Old”, Graphite

Mason County Eastern - Jordan Mickevich - "Black and White", Pencil

Mason County Eastern – Jordan Mickevich – “Black and White”, Pencil

Mona Shores - Abby Olsen - "Deterioration", Oil Pastel

Mona Shores – Abby Olsen – “Deterioration”, Oil Pastel

Montague - Shelby Friday - "Generations of Beauty", Mixed Media

Montague – Shelby Friday – “Generations of Beauty”, Mixed Media

Muskegon Area Career Tech Center - Ally Givens - "The Thoughtless Women", Torn Paper

Muskegon Area Career Tech Center – Ally Givens – “The Thoughtless Women”, Torn Paper

Muskegon Catholic Central - Kyra Pikowitz - "Expressions", Oil on Canvas

Muskegon Catholic Central – Kyra Pikowitz – “Expressions”, Oil on Canvas

Muskegon Heights PSA - Derek Peterson - "Arthur Ashe", Graphite

Muskegon Heights PSA – Derek Peterson – “Arthur Ashe”, Graphite

Muskegon - Juan Martinez - "Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love", Oil on Canvas

Muskegon – Juan Martinez – “Our Origin, Our Home, Our Love”, Oil on Canvas

Newaygo - Faith Sobers - "8:18", Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking

Newaygo – Faith Sobers – “8:18”, Acrylic, Graphite, and Printmaking

North Muskegon - Jimmy Cobb - "Carried Away", Oil Pastel

North Muskegon – Jimmy Cobb – “Carried Away”, Oil Pastel

Oakridge - Mariah Morgan - "The Inner Me", Mixed Media

Oakridge – Mariah Morgan – “The Inner Me”, Mixed Media

Orchard View - Zack Bancuk - "Inspiration Graduation", Pencil

Orchard View – Zack Bancuk – “Inspiration Graduation”, Pencil

Ravenna - Justin Jones - "Calvin Johnson", Ink

Ravenna – Justin Jones – “Calvin Johnson”, Ink

Reeths-Puffer - Morgan Nichols - "The Rhythm of Art", Wood and Old Piano Keys

Reeths-Puffer – Morgan Nichols – “The Rhythm of Art”, Wood and Old Piano Keys

Shelby - Yazzlin Hernandez - "A Man is His Own Prisoner", Acrylic on Canvas

Shelby – Yazzlin Hernandez – “A Man is His Own Prisoner”, Acrylic on Canvas

Spring Lake - Katie Hettenbach - "Angles and Anatomy", Mixed Media

Spring Lake – Katie Hettenbach – “Angles and Anatomy”, Mixed Media

Walkerville - Madelynn Eschman - "Nature Up Close", Digital Photography

Walkerville – Madelynn Eschman – “Nature Up Close”, Digital Photography

Western MI Christian - Hyrie Ma - "I Am Cold", Paint

Western MI Christian – Hyrie Ma – “I Am Cold”, Paint

White Cloud - Tiffany Lapworth - "Beauty in the Dark", Acrylic on Canvas

White Cloud – Tiffany Lapworth – “Beauty in the Dark”, Acrylic on Canvas

Whitehall - Tyler Quillen - "Rose", Pastel

Whitehall – Tyler Quillen – “Rose”, Pastel

06. March 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Literary Arts Nominees · Categories: Literary Arts

Here are the 2015 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

20. February 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Tickets · Categories: Showcase

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2015 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • $8 in advance
  • $9 at the door
  • $14 for two-night pack

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools perform on which night:

Wednesday – March 18th – 7:00 pm

  • Careerline Tech Center
  • Coopersville High School
  • Fremont High School
  • Fruitport High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Grant High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Muskegon Area Career Tech Center
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Muskegon High School
  • Newaygo High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • Oakridge High School
  • Orchard View High School
  • Ravenna High School

Thursday* – March 19th – 7:00 pm

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Hart High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Ottawa County Homeschool
  • Pentwater High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Walkerville High School
  • Western Michigan Christian High School
  • White Cloud High School
  • Whitehall High School

* Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

Buying Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)

14. January 2015 · Comments Off on 2015 Logo Design Contest · Categories: Showcase · Tags:

And the winner is…

Showcase 2015 Logo

Designed by Ann Vanice, a senior from OAISD’s Careerline Tech Center.

Ann will receive $100, two tickets to Showcase, two Showcase T-shirts, five copies of the program, and will be recognized in the program.

Congratulations, Ann!

Thank you to all of the students who submitted entries! We received 48 entries in total. All participants will receive a participation certificate to add to their portfolio.

01. April 2014 · Comments Off on 2014 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Literary Arts

  • 1st Place – Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 2nd Place – Angelo Hernandez-Sias, Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Lauren Sander, Fruitport High School
  • Honorable Mention – Tirzah Schmuker, Spring Lake High School
  • Honorable Mention – Robert Zavitz, Mona Shores High School

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Katlyn Knuver, Newaygo County Career-Tech Center
  • 2nd Place – Nikitha Nelapudi, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Juan Martinez III, Muskegon High School
  • Honorable Mention – Madeline Wilson, Mona Shores High School

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Gross, Grand Haven High School
  • 2nd Place – Cindy Seifert and Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Vanessa Bond, Reeths-Puffer High School

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “Hart High School Praise Team” featuring Abigail Cook, Jessica Cook, Tyler Corliss, Travis Hall, Luis Lugo, Darrah Moul, and Isabel Vela – Hart High School
  • 2nd Place – “The Blue Ridge Band” featuring Cameron Gemzer, Dominique Jessen, Joel Jowers, Victoria Mueller, Alisha Schaub, Corey Jobes-St. John, Joe Walker, Anthony Wehner, and Tyler Wehner – Oakridge High School
  • 3rd Place – “The Trio” featuring Hannah Deblois, Katrina Smith, and Kaylee Smith – Shelby High School

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Leah Uganski and Hunter Zhao, Mona Shores High School
01. April 2013 · Comments Off on 2013 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Literary Arts

  • 1st Place – Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 2nd Place – Maggie Moul, Hart High School
  • 3rd Place – Courtney Elliott, Holton High School
  • Honorable Mention – Emily Prado, Hesperia High School

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Abigail Wilson, Mona Shores High School
  • 2nd Place – Valory McClellan, Pentwater High School
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Bryant, Grand Haven High School

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Jessy Dick, Reeths-Puffer High School
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Dunn, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Chad Jensen and Colin Jensen, Grant High School

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The After Effect” featuring Chris Evans, Matt Fairfield, Alex Pearson, Ryan Slagle, and John Swainston – Mona Shores High School
  • 2nd Place – “It Is Written” featuring Dani Castle, Hannah Edwards, Rigo Ortega, and Isaac Riddle – Shelby High School
  • 3rd Place – “Incredabass” featuring Jarrett Bassett, Kerissa Burrow, Alex Lassow, and Hannah Villalobos – Reeths-Puffer High School

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Kayla Green and Hunter Zhao, Mona Shores High School