12. April 2019 · Comments Off on 2019 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results, Showcase

Digital Media

  • First Place – OAISD Careerline Tech Center – “Polarized” – Allyson Rogers and Chad Watrous
  • Second Place – Spring Lake High School – “The Supporters” – Sam Negen
  • Third Place – Pentwater High School – “Felicidad” – Nicole Daniels, Meagan Grondsma, Haley Powers, and Lucas Quinteros

Literary Arts

  • First Place – Ravenna High School – “Station 13” – Laine Rogers
  • Second Place – Artios Academies – “Itching for the Outdoors” – Clyde Kelly
  • Third Place – Whitehall High School – “A Sonnet for All Seasons,” “If,” and “What More Needs to be Said?” – Leeanna Burns
  • Honorable Mention – Reeths-Puffer High School – “Boxed Inside Myself,” “To Faith,” and “The Monster You Make of Us” – Sarah Huiber
  • Honorable Mention – Mason County Eastern High School – “Lucille” – Kathryn Nelson

Performing Arts

Solo/Duo Category

  • First Place – Whitehall Home School Partnership – Piano solo of “The Cat and the Mouse” – Lydia Seaver
  • Second Place – Mona Shores High School – “The Girl in 14G” – Julia Uganski
  • Third Place – Grand Haven High School – Yoyo performance set to “The Buzz” and “We Will Rock You” – Gavin Hubner

Group Category

  • First Place – Reeths-Puffer High School – “Don’t Stop Me Now” – Killer Queens featuring Cassidy Briggs, Ray Brock, Jaxton Carpenter, Anna Compton, Jonathan Krause, Madison Navoni, Laura Nolan, Brennan Norman, Gabby Peabody, Maddy Wentworth, and Jacob Westerhof
  • Second Place – Mona Shores High School – “Fire on Fire” – Madelyn Gleason, Carlie Shaw, and Matthew Yacoub
  • Third Place – Calvary Christian School – “Even If” – Living Sacrifice featuring Matthew Anderson, Luke Anhalt, Kaleigh Nesbitt, Kelsey Richards, David Osburn, and Zachary Zehr

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper Award

  • Muskegon High School – Original rap entitled “Ignorant” – Donovan Sims

Visual Arts

  • First Place – Reeths-Puffer High School – “Aged Emotions” – Cody Neinas
  • Second Place – Pentwater High School – “Boxes” – Meagan Grondsma
  • Third Place – Muskegon High School – “Glow-Vibe” – Kimberly Duncan
  • Honorable Mention – Mona Shores High School – “It Could Happen to You” – Benjamin Kendall
  • Honorable Mention – OAISD Careerline Tech Center – “What Cannot Be Wept” – Savannah Bachert