11. April 2019 · Comments Off on 2019 Visual Arts Nominees · Categories: Showcase, Visual Arts

Abigail Bair
Artios of Grand Haven
“You’re Busted!” (Clay)

Alexandria Assaad
Calvary Christian School
“Moments” (Mixed Media)

Savannah Bachert
OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“What Cannot Be Wept” (Acrylic and Colored Pencil)

Megan Adsmond
Fremont High School
“Open for Business” (Digital Photography)

Jordyn Jones
Fruitport High School
“I’m not posing I swear.” (Oil)

Hanna Bryant
Grand Haven High School
“Raw Beauty” (White Charcoal)

Ashley Bearup
Grant High School
“Eyes” (Watercolor)

Isabel Finch
Hart High School
“The Opaque Serenity” (Acrylic on Wood)

Trinity Flanery
Hesperia High School
“Tundra” (Mixed Media)

Cassidy Armstrong
Holton High School
“The Ugly Truth” (Oil Pastel)

Hannah Van Wert
Kent City High School
“A Diamond is a Girl’s Best Friend” (Graphite Pencil)

Anna Gwiazdowski
Ludington High School
“Embrace the Unknown” (Oil)

Kara Rowley
Muskegon Area Career Tech Center
“Heart SUV” (Pen/Watercolor)

Ashley Metheny
Mason County Central High School
“Cereal Portrait” (Cereal Collage)

Samantha Goodman
Mason County Eastern High School
“Life of the Bikini Bottom” (Mixed Media)

Benjamin Kendall
Mona Shores High School
“It Could Happen to You” (Graphite)

Karley Leek
Montague High School
“Zodiac” (Acrylic on Fabric)

Macey Gabrielson
Muskegon Catholic Central High School
“Dare to Be Different” (Metal Wire)

Nataly Torres-Laureano
Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
“For Friendship There is No Color” (Acrylic)

Kimberly Duncan
Muskegon High School
“Glow-Vibe” (Acrylic)

Kathryn Kepner
North Muskegon High School
“Arisen” (Acrylic)

Serena Fairbrother
Oakridge High School
“Still Climbing” (Acrylic)

Noah Rebedew-Velez
Orchard View High School
“Primordial Rays” (Watercolor and Ink

Meagan Grondsma
Pentwater High School
“Boxes” (Clay)

Katelyn Vanderwoude
Ravenna High School
“See the Sea” (Clay and Glaze)

Cody Neinas
Reeths-Puffer High School
“Aged Emotions” (Graphite and Charcoal)

Sebastian Chimal
Shelby High School
“Three Stripes Equality” (Mixed Media)

Jordyn Barding
Spring Lake High School
“Sub Zero” (Paper Clay)

Jenna Drum
Walkerville High School
“Curious Angel” (Mixed Media)

Isabel Karnes
White Cloud High School
“Loose Change” (Acrylic on Pennies)

Grace Breckler
Whitehall High School
“The Touch” (Watercolor)

Holly Gould
Western MI Christian High School
“My Kind(a) People” (Mixed Media)