09. April 2018 · Comments Off on 2018 Visual Art Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2018 Visual Arts Nominees!

The artwork is on display at the Reception Gallery in the Frauenthal Center (2nd Floor – Hilt Building) through Sunday, April 29th.

“Winter”
Carter Thompson
Artios of Grand Haven

Christine Meyer, Calvary Christian School
“What They Saw” (Acrylic)(Artwork Creation Video)

Nakita Semenetz, Fremont
“Glass Dancer” (Mixed Media)

Maryna Oliinyk, Fruitport
“Strawberry Bouquet” (Colored Pencil)

Cassidy Ryder, Grand Haven
“Petoskey” (Jewelry)

Samantha Lynes, Grant
“Learning to Cope” (Chalk Pastel)

Jenna Lohman, Hart
“Thorns Unseen” (Mixed Media)

Hannah Thompson, Holton
“Destroying” (Graphite)

Ryan Kik, Kent City
“Gastrointestinal Perforation” (Colored Pencil)

Anna Gwiazdowski, Ludington
“Which One is the Real Me?” (Oil)

Megan Briggs, Mason County Central
“Daydream” (Acrylic)

Campbell Shoup, Mason County Eastern
“Fetch?” (Acrylic)

Caroline White, Mona Shores
“Modern Woman” (Collage and Acrylic)

Cari Rasor, Montague
“Sinking” (Acrylic)

Jesus Esquivel, Muskegon
“Commemorated” (Chalk Pastel)

Lindsey Joyce, Muskegon Catholic Central
“Self Portrait: Blooming” (Acrylic)

Tileya Hardmon, Muskegon Heights
“Unfamiliar” (Digital Montage of Facial Art)

DeAnna Strong, Newaygo
“Self Discovery” (Mixed Media)

Jimmy Cobb, North Muskegon
“Suspended Ascent” (Steel)

Olivia Olenzuk, OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“Creative Self-Portrait” (Digital)

Kristen Micko, Oakridge
“Madeline” (Clay)

Michaela Carlisle, Orchard View
“Overflow Garbage” (Mixed Media)

Hannah Gebhart, Pentwater
“The Two of Me” (Graphite)

Zoe Spoelman, Ravenna
“Untitled” (Digital Photography)

Julia Ojala, Reeths-Puffer
“Present” (Colored Pencil)

Sebastian Chimal, Shelby
“Deserted” (Colored Pencil and Ink)

Eric Dunlap, Spring Lake
“Kindred” (Mixed Media)

Holly Gould, Western Michigan Christian
“A Colorful World” (Mixed Media)

Kora Wright, White Cloud
“Growth” (Sculpture)

Madison Bond, Whitehall
“Golden Hour” (Acrylic on Wood)