24. March 2017 · Comments Off on 2017 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results, Showcase

Literary Arts

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Noel Sheffer, Reeths-Puffer High School, “Harmonic Imbalance”
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Prado, Hesperia High School, “Undoubtedly Unseen” (Oil on Canvas)

  • 3rd Place – Zosia Mackey, Muskegon High School, “Always a Target” (Acrylic and Charcoal on Fabric)
  • Honorable Mention – Eileen Carmolli, Grand Haven High School, “June Hydrangea” (Watercolor)

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Driesen Aue, Grant High School, vocal solo of “Heal” by Tom Odell
  • 2nd Place – Brody Yarian, Reeths-Puffer High School, juggling performance
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Kimes, Mason County Central High School, dance set to “Bird Set Free” by Sia

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “Marimbabes” featuring Daphne Jackson, Althea Muth, and Sara Recknagel – Mona Shores High School, “Home by Sundown” by Ralph Hicks
  • 2nd Place – “Equinox” featuring James Austin, Gabrielle Burns, Weston Dulyea, Jacob Foster, Evan Hodson, Matt Jeroy, Cody Jonaitis, Carson Judd, Lauren Martin, Zach Ostoin, Nathan Schweri, Noel Sheffer, Madeline Stafford, Dawson Wheeler, and Quinn Yarian – Reeths-Puffer High School, “Frankenstein” by Edgar Winter, arranged by David Steinquest
  • 3rd Place – “Jazztallica” featuring Emily Highland, Tessa Holzwart, Asher Knobel, Kraylee Ledger, Luis Lugo, Karla Ortega, Wade Schulz, and Michael Sosnowski – Hart High School, “I Wish” by Stevie Wonder

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Grant High School – “Air Savage” featuring Alec Comstock, Jared Evans, Raymond Gardner, Mason Lesley, and T.J. Railling, lip sync performance of a mashup of “Stayin’ Alive, Bohemian Rhapsody, YMCA”
22. March 2017 · Comments Off on 2017 Visual Arts Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2017 Visual Arts Nominees!

Diane Reminder, Artios of Grand Haven
“Genius” (India Ink)

Allyson Richards, Calvary Christian
“Resound” (Colored Pencil)

Molly Veenstra, Fremont
“Growth” (Acrylic on Shutter Door)

Hailey Tuttle, Fruitport
“An Elephants Shadow” (Watercolor and Colored Pencil)

Eileen Carmolli, Grand Haven
“June Hydrangea” (Watercolor)

Sarah St. Arnold, Grant
“Capturing the Memories” (Colored Pencil)

Lesly Guerrero, Hart
“Silent Cry for Help” (Mixed Media)

Olivia Prado, Hesperia
“Undoubtedly Unseen” (Oil on Canvas)

Sydney Armstrong, Holton
“Unexpected Love” (Graphite)

Kristyn Norton, Mason County Central
“Grow Away” (Clay)

Jordan Goodman, Mason County Eastern
“What’s ‘Running’ Through You” (Mixed Media)

Samara Hernandez, Mona Shores
“Her Flourishing Corpse” (Watercolor)

Margaret Innis, Muskegon Catholic Central
“Certain Light” (Acrylic on Wood Panel)

Zosia Mackey, Muskegon
“Always a Target” (Acrylic and Charcoal on Fabric)

DeAnna Strong, Newaygo
“Left or Right?” (Mixed Media)

Kelly Torz, North Muskegon
“Snowy Night” (Digital Art)

Sebastian Phimmasane, OAISD Careerline Tech Center
“Reflection” (Pen and Ink)

Murphy Goins, Oakridge
“Negative Projection” (Mixed Media)

Leum Campbell, Orchard View
“Sunday’s at Westboro” (Mixed Media)

Meagan Grondsma, Pentwater
“Anatomy Series: Ballad of a Girl and her Mind” (Mixed Media)

Camryn Rogers, Ravenna
“Rose Colored Glasses” (Acrylic)

Noel Sheffer, Reeths-Puffer
“Harmonic Imbalance” (Mixed Media)

Lillian Baker, Shelby
“Island Hopping” (Watercolor)

Isabel Donnelly, Spring Lake
“For us.” (Mixed Media)

Dayana Arredondo, Walkerville
“Coffee in Paris” (Digital Art)

Holly Gould, Western Michigan Christian
“Beauty” (Pencil)

Matthew Reynolds, White Cloud
“IJN Battleship Yamato” (Colored Pencil)

Danielle Jurcich, Whitehall
“International Rose Gardens” (Acrylic)

13. March 2017 · Comments Off on 2017 Literary Arts Nominees · Categories: Literary Arts, Showcase

Here are the 2017 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

07. March 2017 · Comments Off on 2017 Tickets · Categories: Showcase

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2017 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • In Advance
    • $8 Adults
    • $6 Seniors
    • $5 Students
    • $14 Adults (two-night pack)
  • At the Door
    • $9 All Tickets

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools will be represented on which night:

Wednesday – March 22nd – 7:00 pm

  • Fremont High School
  • Fruitport High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Hart High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Newaygo High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • OAISD Careerline Tech Center
  • Orchard View High School
  • Pentwater High School
  • Ravenna High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Walkerville High School
  • Western MI Christian High School

Thursday – March 23rd – 7:00 pm

  • Artios of Grand Haven
  • Calvary Christian School
  • Grant High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Muskegon High School
  • Oakridge High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Whitehall High School
  • White Cloud High School

Note: Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

Buying Tickets

Star Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)

07. December 2016 · Comments Off on 2017 Logo Design Contest · Categories: logo-contest, Showcase

And the winner is…Showcase 2017 Logo

Designed by Christian Kolberg, from the Muskegon Area Career Tech Center.

Christian will receive $100, two tickets to Showcase, two Showcase T-shirts, five copies of the program, and will be recognized in the program.

Congratulations, Christian!

Thank you to all of the students who submitted entries! We received 31 entries in total. All participants will receive a participation certificate to add to their portfolio.

07. December 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Showcase Results · Categories: Past Results

Awards Ceremony Video

Literary Arts

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Riley Hicks, Holton High School, “Cut From the Same Cloth”
    Holton - Riley Hicks - "Cut From the Same Cloth"
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Frucci, Fruitport High School, “Helping Hands”
    Fruitport - Rebecca Frucci - "Helping Hands"

  • 3rd Place – Marria Davis, Muskegon High School, “Meltdown”
    Muskegon - Marria Davis - "Meltdown"
  • Honorable Mention – Nikitha Nelapudi, North Muskegon High School, “Black Leaves and Silver Trees”
    North Muskegon - Nikitha Nelapudi - "Black Leaves and Silver Trees"

  • Honorable Mention – Benjamin Baird, Spring Lake High School, “Andy’s Thoughts”
    Spring Lake - Benjamin Baird - "Andy's Thoughts"

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Gross, Grand Haven High School, marimba solo of “A Cricket Sang and Set the Sun” by Blake Tyson
  • 2nd Place – Madisyn Jennings, Muskegon High School, dance set to “Home” by Daughter
  • 3rd Place – Gabrielle Gripton, Mona Shores High School, dance set to “The Line that Ties Me” by Julia Stone

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The Blue Crew” featuring Rayne Ackerberg, Lauren Bliss, Lindsay Bliss, Lucy Carpenter, Jenna Corgan, Lindsey Golden, Grace Goszkowicz, Ellie Hayhurst, Kendal Hoppa, Kelcie Hozer, Sierra Johnson, Haley Klanke, Nicole Rypstra, and Madison Webster – North Muskegon High School, “White Winter Hymnal” by Pentatonix
  • 2nd Place – “The Calvary 6” featuring Ililo Bisee, Will Dukes, Christi Evans, Chloe Morse, Nick Roberts, and Lindsey VanRyswyk – Calvary Christian School, “From the Day” by I Am They
  • 3rd Place – “Mosaik” featuring Jalen Burks, Andrew D’Avignon, Jaden Duquette, Angelo Hernandez-Sias, and Carlos Hernandez-Sias – Muskegon High School, “The Break Up”

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Reeths-Puffer High School – Jarrett Bassett and Joshua Robidoux, “A Monologue for Thee” by BriTANick
07. December 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Visual Arts Nominees · Categories: Visual Arts

Here are the 2016 Visual Arts Nominees!

Calvary Christian - Allyson Richards - "Through the Veteran's Mind"

Calvary Christian – Allyson Richards – “Through the Veteran’s Mind”

Fremont - Mitchell Hawkins - "Reflections"

Fremont – Mitchell Hawkins – “Reflections”

Fruitport - Rebecca Frucci - "Helping Hands"

Fruitport – Rebecca Frucci – “Helping Hands”

Grand Haven - Caroline Harvitt - "Weathered"

Grand Haven – Caroline Harvitt – “Weathered”

Grant - Andrea Gardner - "Jack O'Lantern"

Grant – Andrea Gardner – “Jack O’Lantern”

Hart - Claire Marshall - "Early Morning Walk"

Hart – Claire Marshall – “Early Morning Walk”

Hesperia - Olivia Prado - "If You Give a Boy a Gun"

Hesperia – Olivia Prado – “If You Give a Boy a Gun”

Holton - Riley Hicks - "Cut From the Same Cloth"

Holton – Riley Hicks – “Cut From the Same Cloth”

MACTC - Carna Machowski - "Black and White Torn Paper"

MACTC – Carna Machowski – “Black and White Torn Paper”

Mason County Central - Carleigh Davis - "Coexist"

Mason County Central – Carleigh Davis – “Coexist”

Mason County Eastern - Alex Abernathy - "It's What's Inside"

Mason County Eastern – Alex Abernathy – “It’s What’s Inside”

Muskegon Heights Academy - Julieaunna Clark - "Her Stairway to Knowledge"

Muskegon Heights Academy – Julieaunna Clark – “Her Stairway to Knowledge”

Mona Shores - Alex Baker - "KISS MY ____"

Mona Shores – Alex Baker – “KISS MY ____”

Montague - Chloe Scamehorn - "One and the Same"

Montague – Chloe Scamehorn – “One and the Same”

Muskegon - Marria Davis - "Meltdown"

Muskegon – Marria Davis – “Meltdown”

Muskegon Catholic Central - MiKahla Koehler - "As She Cries"

Muskegon Catholic Central – MiKahla Koehler – “As She Cries”

Newaygo - DeAnna Strong - "Layers of Personality"

Newaygo – DeAnna Strong – “Layers of Personality”

North Muskegon - Nikitha Nelapudi - "Black Leaves and Silver Trees"

North Muskegon – Nikitha Nelapudi – “Black Leaves and Silver Trees”

OAISD Career Tech Center - Darnell Clink - "Stargazed"

OAISD Career Tech Center – Darnell Clink – “Stargazed”

Oakridge - Holly Baker - "Everyday is for Flowers"

Oakridge – Holly Baker – “Everyday is for Flowers”

Orchard View - Salencia Farr - "The Metal Maiden"

Orchard View – Salencia Farr – “The Metal Maiden”

Pentwater - Hannah Gebhart - "Chocolate"

Pentwater – Hannah Gebhart – “Chocolate”

Ravenna - Katelyn VanderWoude - "Who Are You?"

Ravenna – Katelyn VanderWoude – “Who Are You?”

Reeths-Puffer - Trenton Bouchard - "Dream Drifting"

Reeths-Puffer – Trenton Bouchard – “Dream Drifting”

Shelby - Dylan Towne - "Steampunk Observation"

Shelby – Dylan Towne – “Steampunk Observation”

Spring Lake - Benjamin Baird - "Andy's Thoughts"

Spring Lake – Benjamin Baird – “Andy’s Thoughts”

Walkerville - Ashley Merriman - "The Beauty in the Beast"

Walkerville – Ashley Merriman – “The Beauty in the Beast”

Whitehall - Brianna Griffin - "Around the World"

Whitehall – Brianna Griffin – “Around the World”

Western Michigan Christian High School - Clay Negen - "Sitting On the Galaxy"

Western Michigan Christian High School – Clay Negen – “Sitting On the Galaxy”

01. March 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Literary Arts Nominees · Categories: Literary Arts, Showcase

Here are the 2016 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

29. February 2016 · Comments Off on 2016 Tickets · Categories: Showcase

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2016 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • In Advance
    • $8 Adults
    • $6 Seniors
    • $5 Students
    • $14 Adults (two-night pack)
  • At the Door
    • $9 All Tickets

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools will be represented on which night:

Wednesday – March 16th – 7:00 pm

  • Coopersville High School*
  • Fremont High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Grant High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Muskegon Area Career Tech Center*
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School*
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Muskegon High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • OAISD Careerline Tech Center*
  • Oakridge High School
  • Orchard View High School
  • Pentwater High School*
  • Walkerville High School
  • Whitehall High School

Thursday – March 17th – 7:00 pm

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Fruitport High School*
  • Hart High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Newaygo High School*
  • Ravenna High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Western MI Christian High School*
  • White Cloud High School*

Note: Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

* These schools do not have a performing arts act.

Buying Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)

04. December 2015 · Comments Off on 2016 Logo Design Contest · Categories: logo-contest

And the winner is…

Showcase 2016 logo

Designed by Brittany Bates, from OAISD’s Careerline Tech Center.

Brittany will receive $100, two tickets to Showcase, two Showcase T-shirts, five copies of the program, and will be recognized in the program.

Congratulations, Brittany!

Thank you to all of the students who submitted entries! We received 61 entries in total. All participants will receive a participation certificate to add to their portfolio.